fbpx

Privacy Policy

Yoga Teacher Conf

 

The website and its content is owned by Yoga Teacher Conference, LLC (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of https://www.yogateacherconf.allisonrissel.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website. Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you. We may collect: A name and an email address so we can deliver conference communications to you – you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in a contact form. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your original contact or question. Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation. Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at info@yogateacherconf.allisonrissel.com. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

Other Information We May Collect

Anonymous Data Collection and Use: To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of “Cookies”: We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

What we do with  information we collect

The purposes for the processing of personal data include to: Contact You, Process Payments and create Targeted Social Media Advertisements. Each category is outlined in more detail below.

Contact You: We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing.
Consent: We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you. Data subjects whose processing is based upon consent may withdraw that consent at any time; however, we will not be able to provide or continue to provide services or marketing communications to the data subject once consent is revoked.

Contract: We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.

Legitimate Interest. We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us. For example, if you sign up for a conference, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that conference. You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

Process Payments: We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.

Targeted Social Media Advertisements: We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.
Recipients of Personal Data: Your personal data may be distributed to the speakers, affiliates, sponsors or vendors associated with a conference. We may disclose your personal data when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with law. Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group session, etc.).

Submission and Storage of Personal Data: Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data: Our primary business operations are not in the EEA, and as such personal data collected by us may be stored or processed in Canada, the United States or in any other country where we maintain facilities. EU data subjects who provide personal data to us consent to the processing and transfer of that data outside of the EEA, including to countries with laws that may not provide the same level of protection of personal data.

Data Retention: We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

Confidentiality: We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to: Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”). Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully. Object to our use of your Personal Data. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at info@yogateacherconf.allisonrissel.com. Postal information can also be found at the end of this policy statement.

There may be cases where restrictions on the amount of information that can be disclosed to data subjects under applicable law (for example, if that would necessarily involve disclosing information about another person). We are permitted to withhold some types of personal data in certain circumstances, subject to applicable local law requirements. If there is a dispute, please contact the privacy officer at the above email address. In addition, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data. That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website Content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

DATA CONTROLLERS AND PROCESSORS

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@yogateacherconf.allisonrissel.com Alternatively, the postal address is:

Yoga Teacher Conference, LLC
c/o Colorado Registered Agent, LLC
1942 Broadway Suite 314C,
Boulder, CO 80302

Last Updated: May 2020